We are proud that we have engaged in this career for over ten yeas and helped tens of thousands of the candidates achieve their 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings certifications, and our 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings exam questions are becoming increasingly obvious degree of helping the exam candidates with passing rate up to 98 to 100 percent. All our behaviors are aiming squarely at improving your chance of success on the 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings Exam and we have the strengh to give you success guarantee.
| Section | Objectives |
|---|---|
| Topic 1: Construction Fire Safety | |
| Topic 2: Inspection Duties & Documentation | - Inspection Reporting and Compliance Verification - Statement of Special Inspections |
| Topic 3: General & Construction Types | - Construction Classification — Type IV-A, IV-B, IV-C
|
| Topic 4: Mass Timber Materials | - CLT, Glulam, NLT, SCL and Engineered Wood Products |
| Topic 5: Structural & Connection Inspection | - Framing and Structural Elements - Connection Design and Protection |
| Topic 6: Fire-Resistance & Protection | - Concealed Spaces Protection - Noncombustible Protection & Encapsulation - Fire-Resistance-Rated Assemblies |
>> 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings Latest Exam Book <<
Perhaps you do not understand. Anyway, what I want to tell you that our 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings exam questions can really help you pass the exam faster. Imagine how much chance you will get on your career path after obtaining an internationally certified 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings certificate! You will get a better job or get a big rise on the position as well as the salary. And we can claim that if you study with our 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings study materials for 20 to 30 hours, you will pass the exam with ease.
NEW QUESTION # 33
Regarding water supply for the protection of buildings under construction, when combustible building materials of the building under construction are delivered to a site, the minimum fire flow provided shall be
_____ gpm.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The required minimum fire flow is 500 gallons per minute , making option C correct.
2021 IFC Section 3313.1 requires an approved temporary or permanent water supply for fire protection to become available at specified stages of construction, including when combustible building materials arrive on the site. Section 3313.2 then establishes the specific requirement: when combustible building materials for the building under construction are delivered, a minimum fire flow of 500 gpm must be provided.
The hydrant supplying this flow must be located within 500 feet of the combustible building materials as measured along an approved fire apparatus access lane. If a single hydrant cannot provide the required coverage because of site configuration, additional hydrants are required.
The 500-gpm value in this question is the construction-stage minimum associated with combustible-material delivery. It should not be mistaken for the final required fire flow of the completed building. Depending on construction type, fire separation distance, building area, and subsequent phases of vertical construction, the required available water supply can be greater.
For mass timber projects, verifying this water supply before large timber packages arrive is a critical construction-phase fire-safety control.
References/Topics: 2021 IFC Sections 3313.1 and 3313.2; combustible building materials; minimum construction fire flow.
NEW QUESTION # 34
In mass timber construction of Type IV-C, the fire-resistance ratings of bearing walls are permitted to be reduced by _____ where supporting a roof only.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The permitted reduction is one hour. Table 601 assigns a two-hour base fire-resistance rating to exterior and interior bearing walls in Type IV-C construction. Footnote "a" to the table permits the ratings of the primary structural frame and bearing walls to be reduced by one hour where those elements support a roof only.
Accordingly, a Type IV-C bearing wall that supports only roof construction may be assigned a one-hour rating after application of the permitted reduction. The allowance recognizes that the element is not carrying occupied floor levels above and therefore presents a lower consequence of progressive structural failure than a wall supporting one or more floors.
The reduction is not automatic merely because a bearing wall is located at the upper story. The approved structural documents must establish that the wall supports only the roof and does not carry floor loads, transfer loads, elevated mechanical platforms, occupied rooftop structures, or other construction that invalidates the condition.
Options A and B are not reductions specified by Table 601. Option D would eliminate the entire two-hour rating and is not permitted. The inspector should verify the applicable rating and the precise load path before accepting reduced fire protection at the top story.
References/Topics: 2021 IBC Table 601, Footnote "a"; Type IV-C bearing walls and roof-support rating reduction.
NEW QUESTION # 35
Which of the following is true regarding Type IV-B unprotected portions of mass timber ceilings and walls?
Answer: B
Explanation:
Type IV-B construction is fundamentally protected mass timber construction, but the 2021 IBC permits specifically limited areas of interior mass timber to remain exposed. Section 602.4.2.2.2 establishes two independent exposure limits. Unprotected portions of mass timber ceilings, including attached beams, are limited to 20 percent of the floor area of the dwelling unit or fire area. Unprotected portions of mass timber walls, including attached columns, are limited to 40 percent of that floor area . Accordingly, option C correctly states the permitted percentages.
These percentages do not operate in isolation. Exposed areas must also comply with Section 602.4.2.2.4, which establishes separation requirements between unprotected mass timber surfaces. Where both walls and ceilings are exposed within the same dwelling unit or fire area, Section 602.4.2.2.3 requires use of the mixed- unprotected-area equation rather than independently maximizing both percentages.
Option A describes neither Type IV-B nor its controlled-exposure concept. Option B incorrectly characterizes Type IV-B as requiring complete encapsulation. Option D reverses the ceiling and wall percentages.
References/Topics: 2021 IBC Sections 602.4.2.2.2, 602.4.2.2.3 and 602.4.2.2.4; Type IV-B permitted exposed mass timber.
NEW QUESTION # 36
Fire-resistance ratings of members and assemblies can be established by all of the following except:
Answer: C
Explanation:
ASTM E84 cannot be used to establish the hourly fire-resistance rating of a structural member or assembly.
Therefore, option B is correct.
ASTM E84 evaluates surface-burning characteristics , principally flame-spread and smoke-developed indices. Those measurements characterize how a material ' s exposed surface behaves when subjected to the standard tunnel test. They do not demonstrate that a wall, floor, roof, beam, column, or structural assembly will maintain integrity and structural performance for one, two, or three hours.
Fire-resistance ratings are instead established through the methods recognized by the IBC, including standard fire testing-principally ASTM E119 or UL 263-prescriptive rated construction provided by Section 721, and calculated fire-resistance procedures under Section 722. The code also recognizes appropriately documented approved designs and other approved methods within the Section 703 framework.
This distinction is particularly important in mass timber work because ASTM E84 may appear elsewhere in the code for flame-spread limitations on materials, but an acceptable E84 result does not establish structural fire endurance.
The special inspector must determine which approved fire-resistance methodology applies and verify that the installed assembly precisely reflects that design.
References/Topics: 2021 IBC Sections 703, 721 and 722; ASTM E119; UL 263; distinction between fire resistance and ASTM E84 surface-burning testing.
NEW QUESTION # 37
Which of the following best describes the required protection for mass timber hoistway enclosure walls in Type IV-C construction?
Answer: A
Explanation:
Type IV-C generally permits interior mass timber surfaces to remain exposed, but shaft and elevator hoistway enclosures are a specific exception to that broad exposure allowance. Section 602.4.3.6 requires shafts, elevator hoistways, and interior exit stairway enclosures constructed with mass timber to receive noncombustible protection having a minimum assigned protection time of 40 minutes . Option A is therefore correct.
Critically, protection is required on both the inside and outside of the shaft enclosure . The 40-minute value is an assigned contribution from the noncombustible protection; the complete enclosure must still satisfy whatever overall fire-resistance rating is required by Sections 713, 713.4, Table 601, or other applicable provisions.
Option B incorrectly applies the general Type IV-C exposed-interior allowance to a specifically regulated shaft condition. Option C is incomplete because 1/2-inch Type X gypsum board provides only 25 minutes under Table 722.7.1(2), not the required 40 minutes. A 5/8-inch Type X board provides a recognized 40- minute contribution when installed in accordance with Section 722.7.2. Option D does not state the prescribed Type IV-C shaft requirement.
References/Topics: 2021 IBC Sections 602.4.3.2 and 602.4.3.6; Tables 722.7.1(1) and 722.7.1(2).
NEW QUESTION # 38
......
As a market leader, our company is able to attract quality staffs, it actively seeks out those who are energetic, persistent, and professional to various 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings certificate and good communicator. And we strongly believe that the key of our company's success is its people, skills, knowledge and experience. Over 50% of the account executives and directors have been with the Group for more than ten years. The successful selection, development and 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings training of personnel are critical to our company's ability to provide a high pass rate of 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings exam questions for you to pass the 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings exam.
93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings Pdf Braindumps: https://www.trainingdump.com/International-Code-Council/93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings-practice-exam-dumps.html