International Code Council 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings考試內容 & 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings考題資訊

人生舞臺的大幕隨時都可能拉開,關鍵是你願意表演,還是選擇躲避,能把在面前行走的機會抓住的人,十有八九都是成功的。所以你必須抓住PDFExamDumps這個機會,讓你隨時可以展現你的技能,PDFExamDumps International Code Council的93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings考試培訓資料就是你通過認證的最有效的方法,有了這個認證,你將在你人生的藍圖上隨意揮灑,實現你的夢想,走向成功。要做就做一個勇往直前的人,那樣的人生才有意義。

International Code Council 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionObjectives
Inspection Duties & Documentation- Statement of Special Inspections
- Inspection Reporting and Compliance Verification
General & Construction Types- Construction Classification — Type IV-A, IV-B, IV-C
  • 1. Height and Area Limitations
    • 2. Allowable Uses and Limitations
      Structural & Connection Inspection- Framing and Structural Elements
      - Connection Design and Protection
      Mass Timber Materials- CLT, Glulam, NLT, SCL and Engineered Wood Products
      Fire-Resistance & Protection- Concealed Spaces Protection
      - Fire-Resistance-Rated Assemblies
      - Noncombustible Protection & Encapsulation
      Construction Fire Safety

      >> International Code Council 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings考試內容 <<

      最新的93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings認證考試資料庫

      如果你購買了PDFExamDumps的教材,那麼你就獲得了一年免費更新的服務。當考古題被更新時,PDFExamDumps會馬上將最新版的資料發送到你的郵箱。你也可以隨時要求我們為你提供最新版的考古題。如果你想瞭解最新的考試試題,即使你已經成功通過93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings考試,PDFExamDumps也會為你免費更新93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings考試考古題。

      最新的 Special Inspector 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings 免費考試真題 (Q12-Q17):

      問題 #12
      Which of the following is true regarding Type IV-B unprotected portions of mass timber ceilings and walls?

      答案:A

      解題說明:
      Type IV-B construction is fundamentally protected mass timber construction, but the 2021 IBC permits specifically limited areas of interior mass timber to remain exposed. Section 602.4.2.2.2 establishes two independent exposure limits. Unprotected portions of mass timber ceilings, including attached beams, are limited to 20 percent of the floor area of the dwelling unit or fire area. Unprotected portions of mass timber walls, including attached columns, are limited to 40 percent of that floor area . Accordingly, option C correctly states the permitted percentages.
      These percentages do not operate in isolation. Exposed areas must also comply with Section 602.4.2.2.4, which establishes separation requirements between unprotected mass timber surfaces. Where both walls and ceilings are exposed within the same dwelling unit or fire area, Section 602.4.2.2.3 requires use of the mixed- unprotected-area equation rather than independently maximizing both percentages.
      Option A describes neither Type IV-B nor its controlled-exposure concept. Option B incorrectly characterizes Type IV-B as requiring complete encapsulation. Option D reverses the ceiling and wall percentages.
      References/Topics: 2021 IBC Sections 602.4.2.2.2, 602.4.2.2.3 and 602.4.2.2.4; Type IV-B permitted exposed mass timber.


      問題 #13
      The maximum allowable height for a Group E building of Type IV-A construction with an automatic sprinkler system in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1 is _____ stories.

      答案:C

      解題說明:
      The controlling provision is 2021 IBC Section 504.4 and Table 504.4, which establish the allowable number of stories above grade plane according to occupancy classification, construction type, and sprinkler protection.
      The question identifies three controlling variables: Group E occupancy, Type IV-A construction, and an NFPA 13 automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1.
      In the Group E row, the sprinklered "S" value for Type IV-A construction is nine stories above grade plane.
      Therefore, option D is correct. The three-story value applies to the nonsprinklered Type IV-A condition and must not be used because the question expressly states that the building is sprinklered. The six-story value corresponds to Type IV-B construction under the same sprinklered Group E condition, while the four-story value-although not listed as an answer-would apply to Type IV-C.
      The special inspector should distinguish the story limitation in Table 504.4 from the separate building-height- in-feet limitation in Table 504.3. Both requirements apply concurrently; compliance with one does not permit the other to be exceeded.
      References/Topics: 2021 IBC Section 504.4; Table 504.4, Group E, sprinklered Type IV-A construction; Section 903.3.1.1.


      問題 #14
      When Type X gypsum board is used as noncombustible protection over mass timber on the building ' s exterior walls, which of the following fasteners are permitted?

      答案:A

      解題說明:
      Option A reproduces one of the two permitted exterior gypsum-board fastening methods in 2021 IBC Section
      722.7.2.2. Type X gypsum board used as noncombustible protection on the exterior side of mass timber walls may be attached using galvanized nails of minimum 12 gage with a 7/16-inch head and sufficient length to penetrate the mass timber at least 1 inch .
      The code also permits ASTM C1002 Type S, W, or G screws, but those screws must likewise penetrate the mass timber a minimum of 1 inch . Options C and D are therefore incorrect because they specify only 3/4- inch and 7/8-inch penetration, respectively. Option B is incorrect because it substitutes 16-gage nails for the minimum 12-gage requirement.
      Section 722.7.2.2 additionally requires exterior Type X gypsum-board layers to be fastened 12 inches on center each way and 6 inches on center at joints or ends. Panel-edge fasteners must be located at least 1 inch and not more than 2 inches from the edge.
      These fastening details are part of the conditions necessary to claim the protection contribution in Table
      722.7.1(2).
      References/Topics: 2021 IBC Sections 722.7.1 and 722.7.2.2; exterior Type X gypsum-board protection.


      問題 #15
      In mass timber construction of Type IV-C, the fire-resistance ratings of bearing walls are permitted to be reduced by _____ where supporting a roof only.

      答案:B

      解題說明:
      The permitted reduction is one hour. Table 601 assigns a two-hour base fire-resistance rating to exterior and interior bearing walls in Type IV-C construction. Footnote "a" to the table permits the ratings of the primary structural frame and bearing walls to be reduced by one hour where those elements support a roof only.
      Accordingly, a Type IV-C bearing wall that supports only roof construction may be assigned a one-hour rating after application of the permitted reduction. The allowance recognizes that the element is not carrying occupied floor levels above and therefore presents a lower consequence of progressive structural failure than a wall supporting one or more floors.
      The reduction is not automatic merely because a bearing wall is located at the upper story. The approved structural documents must establish that the wall supports only the roof and does not carry floor loads, transfer loads, elevated mechanical platforms, occupied rooftop structures, or other construction that invalidates the condition.
      Options A and B are not reductions specified by Table 601. Option D would eliminate the entire two-hour rating and is not permitted. The inspector should verify the applicable rating and the precise load path before accepting reduced fire protection at the top story.
      References/Topics: 2021 IBC Table 601, Footnote "a"; Type IV-C bearing walls and roof-support rating reduction.


      問題 #16
      Refer to the figure by clicking on the EXHIBIT button above.


      In Type IV-B construction, based on a 900 sq. ft. floor area, a 30 ' room width, and a 12 in. x 18 in. beam as shown in the Figure, the maximum length of the unprotected portion of the mass timber ceiling (dimension X) is _____ feet.

      答案:C

      解題說明:
      Section 602.4.2.2.2 permits unprotected mass timber ceilings in Type IV-B construction to equal no more than 20 percent of the floor area , and the code expressly states that attached beams are included when determining that exposed ceiling area.
      The floor area is 900 square feet:
      20% × 900 = 180 sq. ft. maximum exposed area .
      The exposed 12-inch × 18-inch beam extends across the 30-foot room. Its three exposed surfaces consist of the 12-inch-wide bottom and two 18-inch-deep sides:
      30 ft × (1 ft + 1.5 ft + 1.5 ft) = 120 sq. ft.
      Because the attached beam counts against the ceiling exposure allowance, only:
      180 # 120 = 60 sq. ft.
      remains available for the exposed ceiling itself.
      The exposed ceiling extends across the 30-foot room width, so:
      30 ft × X = 60 sq. ft.
      Therefore:
      X = 2 ft .
      Option A is correct. Ignoring the beam surfaces would overstate the permitted ceiling exposure and would contradict the explicit IBC requirement that attached beams be included in the exposed ceiling calculation.
      References/Topics: 2021 IBC Section 602.4.2.2.2, Exception 1.1; Type IV-B exposed ceiling and attached- beam area calculations.


      問題 #17
      ......

      每個早晨都是全新一天的開始,給自己一個好心情,給自己一個新起點。擁有熱門的IT證照是你開啟IT之路的新起點。International Code Council 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings 考題認證考試是個檢驗IT專業知識的認證考試。如果你想取得 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings 的認證資格,PDFExamDumps 的 93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings 考古題可以實現你的願望。在你考試之前使用我們提供的針對性培訓和測試練習題以及答案,短時間內你會有很大的收穫。

      93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings考題資訊: https://www.pdfexamdumps.com/93-Tall-Mass-Timber-Buildings_valid-braindumps.html